View Short CV

Practice Summary

Alyssa has a broad commercial practice in line with Chambers’ profile. She has worked on a variety of commercial disputes in areas such as civil fraud, banking, energy, shareholder disputes and jurisdiction challenges. Alyssa has worked in counsel teams of various sizes and has appeared a number of times as sole counsel in the County Court. Alyssa recently spent five months as a Judicial Assistant in the Commercial Court, where she worked on cases such as Marme Inversiones 2007 SL v Natwest Markets Plc [2019] EWHC 366 (Comm) and Tugushev v Orlov [2019] EWHC 645 (Comm).

Recent instructions include appearing with Conall Patton in the Court of Appeal on behalf of Glencore in Minera Las Bambas SA v Glencore Queensland Ltd, concerning tax indemnity claims arising out of the sale of a Peruvian mining company.  

Alyssa has a particular interest in jurisdictional disputes and matters involving points of company law. Alyssa also previously taught Contract Law as a Teaching Fellow at UCL.

EXAMPLES OF RECENT CASES

  • Commercial Litigation

    Add to Portfolio
    • Recently appeared with Conall Patton in the Court of Appeal on behalf of Glencore in Minera Las Bambas SA v Glencore Queensland Ltd, concerning tax indemnity claims arising out of the sale of a Peruvian mining company. 
    • Sat as a judicial assistant on Marme Inversiones 2007 SL v Natwest Markets Plc [2019] EWHC 366 (Comm), concerning claims for misrepresentation (arising out of implied representations) in the context of interest rate swaps.  
    • Sat as a judicial assistant on Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited v ING Bank N.V. [2019] EWHC 676 (Comm), concerning claims for breach of warranty under a sale and purchase agreement in relation to alleged failures to properly record an exposure to Lehman Brothers Finance S.A. in the accounts of the target company.
    • Assisted (during pupillage) Conall Patton in resisting an application for specific inspection in Minera Las Bambas SA v Glencore Queensland Ltd [2018] EWHC 286 (Comm).
    • Assisted (during pupillage) Anna Boase QC in advising on a potential group litigation claim for breach of contract.
    • Assisted (during pupillage) Laurence Rabinowitz QC in advising on matters of contractual construction.
    • Assisted (during pupillage) Rhodri Davies QC and Conall Patton in advising a solicitors’ firm as the defendant to a professional negligence claim.
    • Assisted (during pupillage) Edwin Peel in settling the Defence and Counterclaim to a claim relating to the supply of an automotive assembly line.
    • Assisted (during pupillage) Laurence Emmett in preparing for the CMC in Allergy Therapeutics (UK) Limited v Inflamax Research Inc.
    • Assisted (during pupillage) Laurence Emmett in an application for specific disclosure in FM Capital Partners Ltd v Marino [2017] EWHC 3700 (Comm).
  • Civil Fraud

    Add to Portfolio
    • Assisted (during pupillage) Anna Boase QC in resisting an application for an extension of time for service of a Defence in ENRC Ltd v Dechert LLP.
  • Jurisdiction and Conflict of Laws

    Add to Portfolio
    • Sat as a judicial assistant on the jurisdictional challenge in Tugushev v Orlov [2019] EWHC 645 (Comm).
    • Assisted (during pupillage) Conall Patton in a successful jurisdiction challenge in JSC BTA Bank v Turkiye Vakiflar Bakasi TAO [2018] EWHC 835 (Comm).
  • Banking and Financial Services

    Add to Portfolio
    • Sat as a judicial assistant on Marme Inversiones 2007 SL v Natwest Markets Plc [2019] EWHC 366 (Comm), concerning claims for misrepresentation (arising out of implied representations) in the context of interest rate swaps.  
  • Energy and Natural Resources

    Add to Portfolio
    • Recently appeared with Conall Patton in the Court of Appeal on behalf of Glencore in Minera Las Bambas SA v Glencore Queensland Ltd, concerning tax indemnity claims arising out of the sale of a Peruvian mining company.
    • Instructed as second junior (with Michael Fordham QC and Laurence Emmett) to advise a company involved in the generation of electricity in relation to a regulatory matter.
    • Assisted (during pupillage) Laurence Emmett in relation to an oil and gas dispute arising out of the contract for use of an oil rig for the decommissioning of North Sea field in Endeavour Energy UK Ltd v Hess Ltd (Comm).
  • Shareholder Disputes and Company Law

    Add to Portfolio
    • Advised a shareholder-director in relation to a shareholder dispute and settled an unfair prejudice petition.
    • Acted on behalf of a director in successfully resisting a summary possession claim brought against a company in the County Court.
    • Appeared in the Central London County Court on several occasions to make applications for the extension of time for registration of a company charge under the Companies Act 2006.
    • Appeared in the winding-up court.
    • Assisted (during pupillage) Craig Orr QC in researching points of company law for Otello Corporation ASA v Moore Frères & Company LLC, Last Lion Holdings Ltd [2018] EWHC 2347 (Ch).
  • Aviation

    Add to Portfolio
    • Acted in the County Court in a successful claim for compensation for a delayed flight.
  • Recent Advocacy Appearances

    Add to Portfolio
    • Acted in successfully disputing a claim for quantum of damage to a vehicle and obtaining costs in the County Court.
    • Acted in successfully applying for the introduction of additional expert evidence and an adjournment of the trial of a road traffic accident claim in the County Court.

Education

  • BPTC, BPP Law School London (Outstanding, Top of Year) [2016-2017]
  • University of Oxford, Bachelor of Civil Law (Distinction) [2015-2016]
  • University of Oxford, BA Jurisprudence with Law Studies in Europe (French Law) (First Class Honours, ranked third in year) [2011-2015]

Academic Achievments

  • Eldon Scholarship [2017] (awarded each year to the most promising graduate of the University of Oxford intending to practise at the Bar)
  • National finalist, BPP Law School internal mooting competition [2017]
  • Prince of Wales Scholarship, Gray’s Inn [2016]
  • Excellence Award, BPP Law School [2016]
  • Oxford Law Faculty Prize for the best paper in Criminal Justice, Security and Human Rights [2016]
  • Fountain Court Scholarship for the BCL (awarded by Oxford Law Faculty) [2015]
  • Quadrant Chambers Prize for the best paper in International Trade [2015]
  • Norton Rose Fulbright Prize for the best paper in Company Law [2015]
  • Gibbs Book Prize for performance in Final Honour Schools [2015]
  • Hogan Lovells prize for second year law students at Magdalen College [2013]
  • Slaughter and May prize for the best paper in A Roman Introduction to Private Law [2012]
  • Slaughter and May prize for the best paper in Criminal Law [2012]
  • 20 Essex Street prize for the best results in Magdalen College in Law Moderations [2012]
  • Scholar, Magdalen College [2012-2015]

Previous Employment

  • UCL, Teaching Fellow in Contract Law [2016-2017]